CVE-2026-67346 Vulnerability Analysis & Exploit Details

CVE-2026-67346
Vulnerability Scoring

8.6
/10
Severe Risk

Cybersecurity professionals consider CVE-2026-67346 an immediate threat requiring urgent mitigation.

Attack Complexity Details

  • Attack Complexity: Low
    Exploits can be performed without significant complexity or special conditions.
  • Attack Vector: Network
    Vulnerability is exploitable over a network without physical access.
  • Privileges Required: None
    No privileges are required for exploitation.
  • Scope: Changed
    Successful exploitation can impact components beyond the vulnerable component.
  • User Interaction: None
    No user interaction is necessary for exploitation.

CVE-2026-67346 Details

Status: Deferred

Published on: 30 Jul 2026, 15:16 UTC

CVSS Release: version 3

CVSS3 Source

disclosure@vulncheck.com

CVSS3 Type

Primary

CVSS3 Vector

CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:N/A:N

CVE-2026-67346 Vulnerability Summary

CVE-2026-67346: Swarms through 6.8.1, fixed in commit 8b0fc9e, contains a server-side request forgery vulnerability in the _is_safe_url function that fails to validate hostnames through DNS resolution, allowing attackers to bypass the blocklist. Attackers can supply user-controlled image or audio URLs that resolve to private, loopback, or metadata addresses to reach internal services and exfiltrate credentials.

Assessing the Risk of CVE-2026-67346

Access Complexity Graph

The exploitability of CVE-2026-67346 depends on two key factors: attack complexity (the level of effort required to execute an exploit) and privileges required (the access level an attacker needs).

Exploitability Analysis for CVE-2026-67346

With low attack complexity and no required privileges, CVE-2026-67346 is an easy target for cybercriminals. Organizations should prioritize immediate mitigation measures to prevent unauthorized access and data breaches.

Understanding AC and PR

A lower complexity and fewer privilege requirements make exploitation easier. Security teams should evaluate these aspects to determine the urgency of mitigation strategies, such as patch management and access control policies.

Attack Complexity (AC) measures the difficulty in executing an exploit. A high AC means that specific conditions must be met, making an attack more challenging, while a low AC means the vulnerability can be exploited with minimal effort.

Privileges Required (PR) determine the level of system access necessary for an attack. Vulnerabilities requiring no privileges are more accessible to attackers, whereas high privilege requirements limit exploitation to authorized users with elevated access.

CVSS Score Breakdown Chart

Above is the CVSS Sub-score Breakdown for CVE-2026-67346, illustrating how Base, Impact, and Exploitability factors combine to form the overall severity rating. A higher sub-score typically indicates a more severe or easier-to-exploit vulnerability.

CIA Impact Analysis

Below is the Impact Analysis for CVE-2026-67346, showing how Confidentiality, Integrity, and Availability might be affected if the vulnerability is exploited. Higher values usually signal greater potential damage.

  • Confidentiality: High
    Exploiting CVE-2026-67346 can result in unauthorized access to sensitive data, severely compromising data privacy.
  • Integrity: None
    CVE-2026-67346 poses no threat to data integrity.
  • Availability: None
    CVE-2026-67346 does not impact system availability.

CVE-2026-67346 References

External References

CWE Common Weakness Enumeration

CWE-918

CAPEC Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification

  • Server Side Request Forgery CAPEC-664 An adversary exploits improper input validation by submitting maliciously crafted input to a target application running on a server, with the goal of forcing the server to make a request either to itself, to web services running in the server’s internal network, or to external third parties. If successful, the adversary’s request will be made with the server’s privilege level, bypassing its authentication controls. This ultimately allows the adversary to access sensitive data, execute commands on the server’s network, and make external requests with the stolen identity of the server. Server Side Request Forgery attacks differ from Cross Site Request Forgery attacks in that they target the server itself, whereas CSRF attacks exploit an insecure user authentication mechanism to perform unauthorized actions on the user's behalf.

Protect Your Infrastructure against CVE-2026-67346: Combat Critical CVE Threats

Stay updated with real-time CVE vulnerabilities and take action to secure your systems. Enhance your cybersecurity posture with the latest threat intelligence and mitigation techniques. Develop the skills necessary to defend against CVEs and secure critical infrastructures. Join the top cybersecurity professionals safeguarding today's infrastructures.

Other 5 Recently Published CVEs Vulnerabilities

  • CVE-2026-67596 – CSL 1010 M2M 3G WiFi Module firmware through 2.2.1.4 contains a weak encryption vulnerability that allows unauthenticated attackers to recover all ...
  • CVE-2026-58222 – A security flaw combining LDAP filter injection and improper authorization checks was found in Samba Active Directory Domain Controller (AD DC). Wh...
  • CVE-2026-58216 – An out-of-bounds read flaw was found in Samba's Kerberos Key Distribution Center's (KDC) password change (kpasswd) service. When processing malform...
  • CVE-2026-57862 – Kanboard 1.2.52 and prior contains a server-side request forgery vulnerability that allows authenticated users to bypass SSRF protections by supply...
  • CVE-2026-52680 – Apache Kyuubi REST batch multipart upload handling uses the client-supplied multipart filename when creating a temporary uploaded resource. A remot...