CVE-2026-54707 Vulnerability Analysis & Exploit Details

CVE-2026-54707
Vulnerability Scoring

5.4
/10
Significant Risk

Security assessments indicate that CVE-2026-54707 presents a notable risk, potentially requiring prompt mitigation.

Attack Complexity Details

  • Attack Complexity: Low
    Exploits can be performed without significant complexity or special conditions.
  • Attack Vector: Network
    Vulnerability is exploitable over a network without physical access.
  • Privileges Required: Low
    Some privileges are necessary to exploit the vulnerability.
  • Scope: Unchanged
    Exploit remains within the originally vulnerable component.
  • User Interaction: None
    No user interaction is necessary for exploitation.

CVE-2026-54707 Details

Status: Received on 31 Jul 2026, 17:16 UTC

Published on: 31 Jul 2026, 17:16 UTC

CVSS Release: version 3

CVSS3 Source

security-advisories@github.com

CVSS3 Type

Secondary

CVSS3 Vector

CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:L/A:L

CVE-2026-54707 Vulnerability Summary

CVE-2026-54707: OnionShare is an open source tool that lets you securely and anonymously share files, host websites, and chat with friends using the Tor network. Prior to 2.6.4, OnionShare CLI/Desktop does not enforce the Receive mode disable_files setting in cli/onionshare_cli/web/receive_mode.py, where ReceiveModeRequest._get_file_stream() writes multipart file[] data to disk despite the text-only setting. This issue is fixed in version 2.6.4.

Assessing the Risk of CVE-2026-54707

Access Complexity Graph

The exploitability of CVE-2026-54707 depends on two key factors: attack complexity (the level of effort required to execute an exploit) and privileges required (the access level an attacker needs).

Exploitability Analysis for CVE-2026-54707

CVE-2026-54707 presents an accessible attack vector with minimal effort required. Restricting access controls and implementing security updates are critical to reducing exploitation risks.

Understanding AC and PR

A lower complexity and fewer privilege requirements make exploitation easier. Security teams should evaluate these aspects to determine the urgency of mitigation strategies, such as patch management and access control policies.

Attack Complexity (AC) measures the difficulty in executing an exploit. A high AC means that specific conditions must be met, making an attack more challenging, while a low AC means the vulnerability can be exploited with minimal effort.

Privileges Required (PR) determine the level of system access necessary for an attack. Vulnerabilities requiring no privileges are more accessible to attackers, whereas high privilege requirements limit exploitation to authorized users with elevated access.

CVSS Score Breakdown Chart

Above is the CVSS Sub-score Breakdown for CVE-2026-54707, illustrating how Base, Impact, and Exploitability factors combine to form the overall severity rating. A higher sub-score typically indicates a more severe or easier-to-exploit vulnerability.

CIA Impact Analysis

Below is the Impact Analysis for CVE-2026-54707, showing how Confidentiality, Integrity, and Availability might be affected if the vulnerability is exploited. Higher values usually signal greater potential damage.

  • Confidentiality: None
    CVE-2026-54707 has no significant impact on data confidentiality.
  • Integrity: Low
    Exploiting CVE-2026-54707 may cause minor changes to data without severely impacting its accuracy.
  • Availability: Low
    CVE-2026-54707 may slightly degrade system performance without fully affecting service availability.

CVE-2026-54707 References

External References

CWE Common Weakness Enumeration

CWE-863

Protect Your Infrastructure against CVE-2026-54707: Combat Critical CVE Threats

Stay updated with real-time CVE vulnerabilities and take action to secure your systems. Enhance your cybersecurity posture with the latest threat intelligence and mitigation techniques. Develop the skills necessary to defend against CVEs and secure critical infrastructures. Join the top cybersecurity professionals safeguarding today's infrastructures.

Other 5 Recently Published CVEs Vulnerabilities

  • CVE-2026-55100 – hashi-vault-js is a Node.js module for interacting with the HashiCorp Vault API. Prior to 0.5.2, src/Vault.js concatenates unencoded identifier val...
  • CVE-2026-54737 – @phun-ky/defaults-deep is a library like lodash defaultsDeep with array preservation and no lodash dependency. Prior to 2.0.5, defaultsDeep() recur...
  • CVE-2026-54729 – DSSRF is a Node.js library that provides a wide range of utilities and advanced SSRF defense checks. Prior to 1.0.5, is_url_safe can treat localhos...
  • CVE-2026-54725 – vault-secrets-webhook is a Kubernetes mutating webhook that makes direct secret injection into Pods possible. Prior to 1.23.1, parseVaultConfig() i...
  • CVE-2026-34497 – Improper neutralization of Script-Related HTML tags in a web page (basic XSS) vulnerability in Johnson Controls FM Systems Employee allows Cross-Si...