CVE-2026-34451 Vulnerability Analysis & Exploit Details

CVE-2026-34451
Vulnerability Scoring

5.4
/10
Significant Risk

Security assessments indicate that CVE-2026-34451 presents a notable risk, potentially requiring prompt mitigation.

Attack Complexity Details

  • Attack Complexity: High
    Exploits require significant effort and special conditions.
  • Attack Vector: Network
    Vulnerability is exploitable over a network without physical access.
  • Privileges Required: None
    No privileges are required for exploitation.
  • Scope: Changed
    Successful exploitation can impact components beyond the vulnerable component.
  • User Interaction: None
    No user interaction is necessary for exploitation.

CVE-2026-34451 Details

Status: Analyzed

Last updated: 🕝 20 Apr 2026, 14:47 UTC
Originally published on: 🕙 31 Mar 2026, 22:16 UTC

Time between publication and last update: 19 days

CVSS Release: version 3

CVSS3 Source

nvd@nist.gov

CVSS3 Type

Primary

CVSS3 Vector

CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:H/PR:N/UI:N/S:C/C:L/I:L/A:N

CVE-2026-34451 Vulnerability Summary

CVE-2026-34451: Claude SDK for TypeScript provides access to the Claude API from server-side TypeScript or JavaScript applications. From version 0.79.0 to before version 0.81.0, the local filesystem memory tool in the Anthropic TypeScript SDK validated model-supplied paths using a string prefix check that did not append a trailing path separator. A model steered by prompt injection could supply a crafted path that resolved to a sibling directory sharing the memory root's name as a prefix, allowing reads and writes outside the sandboxed memory directory. This issue has been patched in version 0.81.0.

Assessing the Risk of CVE-2026-34451

Access Complexity Graph

The exploitability of CVE-2026-34451 depends on two key factors: attack complexity (the level of effort required to execute an exploit) and privileges required (the access level an attacker needs).

Exploitability Analysis for CVE-2026-34451

CVE-2026-34451 presents a challenge to exploit due to its high attack complexity, but the absence of privilege requirements still makes it a viable target for skilled attackers. A thorough security review is advised.

Understanding AC and PR

A lower complexity and fewer privilege requirements make exploitation easier. Security teams should evaluate these aspects to determine the urgency of mitigation strategies, such as patch management and access control policies.

Attack Complexity (AC) measures the difficulty in executing an exploit. A high AC means that specific conditions must be met, making an attack more challenging, while a low AC means the vulnerability can be exploited with minimal effort.

Privileges Required (PR) determine the level of system access necessary for an attack. Vulnerabilities requiring no privileges are more accessible to attackers, whereas high privilege requirements limit exploitation to authorized users with elevated access.

CVSS Score Breakdown Chart

Above is the CVSS Sub-score Breakdown for CVE-2026-34451, illustrating how Base, Impact, and Exploitability factors combine to form the overall severity rating. A higher sub-score typically indicates a more severe or easier-to-exploit vulnerability.

CIA Impact Analysis

Below is the Impact Analysis for CVE-2026-34451, showing how Confidentiality, Integrity, and Availability might be affected if the vulnerability is exploited. Higher values usually signal greater potential damage.

  • Confidentiality: Low
    CVE-2026-34451 could lead to minor leaks of non-critical information without major privacy breaches.
  • Integrity: Low
    Exploiting CVE-2026-34451 may cause minor changes to data without severely impacting its accuracy.
  • Availability: None
    CVE-2026-34451 does not impact system availability.

CVE-2026-34451 References

External References

CWE Common Weakness Enumeration

CWE-41

CAPEC Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification

  • Using Leading 'Ghost' Character Sequences to Bypass Input Filters CAPEC-3 Some APIs will strip certain leading characters from a string of parameters. An adversary can intentionally introduce leading "ghost" characters (extra characters that don't affect the validity of the request at the API layer) that enable the input to pass the filters and therefore process the adversary's input. This occurs when the targeted API will accept input data in several syntactic forms and interpret it in the equivalent semantic way, while the filter does not take into account the full spectrum of the syntactic forms acceptable to the targeted API.

Protect Your Infrastructure against CVE-2026-34451: Combat Critical CVE Threats

Stay updated with real-time CVE vulnerabilities and take action to secure your systems. Enhance your cybersecurity posture with the latest threat intelligence and mitigation techniques. Develop the skills necessary to defend against CVEs and secure critical infrastructures. Join the top cybersecurity professionals safeguarding today's infrastructures.

Other 5 Recently Published CVEs Vulnerabilities

  • CVE-2026-9537 – Mojo::JWT versions before 1.02 for Perl verify HMAC signatures with a non-constant-time string comparison. The decode() method compares the suppli...
  • CVE-2026-63100 – Maybe through 0.6.0 contains a missing authorization vulnerability that allows authenticated low-privilege member-role users to access and modify g...
  • CVE-2026-63099 – TheHive through 4.1.24 contains a broken object-level authorization vulnerability in the attachment download endpoints that allows any authenticate...
  • CVE-2026-63098 – TheHive through 4.1.24 contains an unauthenticated information disclosure vulnerability that allows unauthenticated attackers to retrieve sensitive...
  • CVE-2026-63097 – Dendrite through 0.13.8 contains an improper access control vulnerability in the syncapi /context endpoint (syncapi/routing/context.go) that allows...