CVE-2026-10114 Vulnerability Analysis & Exploit Details

CVE-2026-10114
Vulnerability Scoring

4.3
/10
Medium Risk

The vulnerability CVE-2026-10114 could compromise system integrity but typically requires user interaction to be exploited.

Attack Complexity Details

  • Attack Complexity: Low
    Exploits can be performed without significant complexity or special conditions.
  • Attack Vector: Network
    Vulnerability is exploitable over a network without physical access.
  • Privileges Required: Low
    Some privileges are necessary to exploit the vulnerability.
  • Scope: Unchanged
    Exploit remains within the originally vulnerable component.
  • User Interaction: None
    No user interaction is necessary for exploitation.

CVE-2026-10114 Details

Status: Deferred

Last updated: 🕒 02 Jun 2026, 03:16 UTC
Originally published on: 🕚 30 May 2026, 11:17 UTC

Time between publication and last update: 2 days

CVSS Release: version 3

CVSS3 Source

cna@vuldb.com

CVSS3 Type

Secondary

CVSS3 Vector

CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:L

CVE-2026-10114 Vulnerability Summary

CVE-2026-10114: A vulnerability was determined in Open5GS up to 2.7.7. Affected by this issue is the function handle_scp_info in the library lib/sbi/nnrf-handler.c of the component Shared NF-profile Parser. This manipulation causes out-of-bounds write. The attack can be initiated remotely. The exploit has been publicly disclosed and may be utilized. To fix this issue, it is recommended to deploy a patch.

Assessing the Risk of CVE-2026-10114

Access Complexity Graph

The exploitability of CVE-2026-10114 depends on two key factors: attack complexity (the level of effort required to execute an exploit) and privileges required (the access level an attacker needs).

Exploitability Analysis for CVE-2026-10114

CVE-2026-10114 presents an accessible attack vector with minimal effort required. Restricting access controls and implementing security updates are critical to reducing exploitation risks.

Understanding AC and PR

A lower complexity and fewer privilege requirements make exploitation easier. Security teams should evaluate these aspects to determine the urgency of mitigation strategies, such as patch management and access control policies.

Attack Complexity (AC) measures the difficulty in executing an exploit. A high AC means that specific conditions must be met, making an attack more challenging, while a low AC means the vulnerability can be exploited with minimal effort.

Privileges Required (PR) determine the level of system access necessary for an attack. Vulnerabilities requiring no privileges are more accessible to attackers, whereas high privilege requirements limit exploitation to authorized users with elevated access.

CVSS Score Breakdown Chart

Above is the CVSS Sub-score Breakdown for CVE-2026-10114, illustrating how Base, Impact, and Exploitability factors combine to form the overall severity rating. A higher sub-score typically indicates a more severe or easier-to-exploit vulnerability.

CIA Impact Analysis

Below is the Impact Analysis for CVE-2026-10114, showing how Confidentiality, Integrity, and Availability might be affected if the vulnerability is exploited. Higher values usually signal greater potential damage.

  • Confidentiality: None
    CVE-2026-10114 has no significant impact on data confidentiality.
  • Integrity: None
    CVE-2026-10114 poses no threat to data integrity.
  • Availability: Low
    CVE-2026-10114 may slightly degrade system performance without fully affecting service availability.

CVE-2026-10114 References

External References

CWE Common Weakness Enumeration

CWE-787

Protect Your Infrastructure against CVE-2026-10114: Combat Critical CVE Threats

Stay updated with real-time CVE vulnerabilities and take action to secure your systems. Enhance your cybersecurity posture with the latest threat intelligence and mitigation techniques. Develop the skills necessary to defend against CVEs and secure critical infrastructures. Join the top cybersecurity professionals safeguarding today's infrastructures.

Other 5 Recently Published CVEs Vulnerabilities

  • CVE-2026-12252 – In nltk/nltk versions 3.9.3 and earlier, five Stanford interface classes (StanfordPOSTagger, StanfordNERTagger, StanfordParser, StanfordDependencyP...
  • CVE-2025-71380 – The Execute Command node in n8n allows authenticated users to execute arbitrary commands on the host system where n8n runs. Attackers with user acc...
  • CVE-2025-71375 – picklescan before 0.0.34 fails to detect the _operator.methodcaller built-in function when scanning pickle files for malicious code. Attackers can ...
  • CVE-2025-71373 – picklescan before 0.0.33 fails to detect operator.methodcaller function calls in pickle files, allowing attackers to bypass security checks. Remote...
  • CVE-2025-71372 – Picklescan before 0.0.33 fails to detect the numpy.f2py.crackfortran.getlincoef gadget in pickle __reduce__ methods, allowing arbitrary code execut...