CVE-2026-100590 Vulnerability Analysis & Exploit Details

CVE-2026-100590
Vulnerability Scoring

4.3
/10
Medium Risk

The vulnerability CVE-2026-100590 could compromise system integrity but typically requires user interaction to be exploited.

Attack Complexity Details

  • Attack Complexity: Low
    Exploits can be performed without significant complexity or special conditions.
  • Attack Vector: Network
    Vulnerability is exploitable over a network without physical access.
  • Privileges Required: Low
    Some privileges are necessary to exploit the vulnerability.
  • Scope: Unchanged
    Exploit remains within the originally vulnerable component.
  • User Interaction: None
    No user interaction is necessary for exploitation.

CVE-2026-100590 Details

Status: Received on 26 Sep 2026, 03:17 UTC

Published on: 26 Sep 2026, 03:17 UTC

CVSS Release: version 3

CVSS3 Source

disclosure@vulncheck.com

CVSS3 Type

Primary

CVSS3 Vector

CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:L/A:N

CVE-2026-100590 Vulnerability Summary

CVE-2026-100590: OpenClaw before 2026.7.1 contains an authorization bypass vulnerability in the /voice set command that allows non-owner external-channel senders to persist Gateway voice configuration. Attackers with command access can change the voice used by Talk responses for the configured provider, affecting configuration integrity without exposing credentials or granting additional host capabilities.

Assessing the Risk of CVE-2026-100590

Access Complexity Graph

The exploitability of CVE-2026-100590 depends on two key factors: attack complexity (the level of effort required to execute an exploit) and privileges required (the access level an attacker needs).

Exploitability Analysis for CVE-2026-100590

CVE-2026-100590 presents an accessible attack vector with minimal effort required. Restricting access controls and implementing security updates are critical to reducing exploitation risks.

Understanding AC and PR

A lower complexity and fewer privilege requirements make exploitation easier. Security teams should evaluate these aspects to determine the urgency of mitigation strategies, such as patch management and access control policies.

Attack Complexity (AC) measures the difficulty in executing an exploit. A high AC means that specific conditions must be met, making an attack more challenging, while a low AC means the vulnerability can be exploited with minimal effort.

Privileges Required (PR) determine the level of system access necessary for an attack. Vulnerabilities requiring no privileges are more accessible to attackers, whereas high privilege requirements limit exploitation to authorized users with elevated access.

CVSS Score Breakdown Chart

Above is the CVSS Sub-score Breakdown for CVE-2026-100590, illustrating how Base, Impact, and Exploitability factors combine to form the overall severity rating. A higher sub-score typically indicates a more severe or easier-to-exploit vulnerability.

CIA Impact Analysis

Below is the Impact Analysis for CVE-2026-100590, showing how Confidentiality, Integrity, and Availability might be affected if the vulnerability is exploited. Higher values usually signal greater potential damage.

  • Confidentiality: None
    CVE-2026-100590 has no significant impact on data confidentiality.
  • Integrity: Low
    Exploiting CVE-2026-100590 may cause minor changes to data without severely impacting its accuracy.
  • Availability: None
    CVE-2026-100590 does not impact system availability.

CVE-2026-100590 References

External References

CWE Common Weakness Enumeration

CWE-863

Protect Your Infrastructure against CVE-2026-100590: Combat Critical CVE Threats

Stay updated with real-time CVE vulnerabilities and take action to secure your systems. Enhance your cybersecurity posture with the latest threat intelligence and mitigation techniques. Develop the skills necessary to defend against CVEs and secure critical infrastructures. Join the top cybersecurity professionals safeguarding today's infrastructures.

Other 5 Recently Published CVEs Vulnerabilities

  • CVE-2026-15273 – The Automatic.css plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Stored Cross-Site Scripting via REQUEST_URI in all version 4.0.0 due to insufficient input ...
  • CVE-2026-100599 – OpenClaw versions 2026.5.1 through 2026.7.0 fail to apply the configured exec approval path to Google Meet node commands. The googlemeet.chrome com...
  • CVE-2026-100598 – OpenClaw (npm package openclaw) before 2026.7.1 incorrectly binds Signal approval reactions. In affected versions, a reaction intended to resolve a...
  • CVE-2026-100597 – OpenClaw (npm package 'openclaw') before 2026.7.1 is vulnerable to a time-of-check time-of-use race condition in OpenShell local mirror filesystem ...
  • CVE-2026-100596 – OpenClaw versions before 2026.7.1 fail to properly authorize non-owner users executing MCP configuration changes through /mcp set and /mcp unset co...