CVE-2025-13475 Vulnerability Analysis & Exploit Details

CVE-2025-13475
Vulnerability Scoring

3.5
/10
Moderate Risk

Exploiting CVE-2025-13475 requires specific conditions, leading to a moderate security impact.

Attack Complexity Details

  • Attack Complexity: Low
    Exploits can be performed without significant complexity or special conditions.
  • Attack Vector: Network
    Vulnerability is exploitable over a network without physical access.
  • Privileges Required: Low
    Some privileges are necessary to exploit the vulnerability.
  • Scope: Unchanged
    Exploit remains within the originally vulnerable component.
  • User Interaction: Required
    User interaction is necessary for successful exploitation.

CVE-2025-13475 Details

Status: Received on 04 Jul 2026, 13:16 UTC

Published on: 04 Jul 2026, 13:16 UTC

CVSS Release: version 3

CVSS3 Source

ed10eef1-636d-4fbe-9993-6890dfa878f8

CVSS3 Type

Secondary

CVSS3 Vector

CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:R/S:U/C:L/I:N/A:N

CVE-2025-13475 Vulnerability Summary

CVE-2025-13475: In multi-tenanted deployments, the application consent management mechanism fails to correctly isolate consent scopes between tenants. Consent granted by a user for a specific SaaS application within one tenant can be incorrectly applied to SaaS applications with the same name in other tenants, leading to unintended cross-tenant consent sharing. This vulnerability may result in the exposure of user data across tenants, enabling SaaS applications in different tenants to access and modify information without explicit user authorization. This can lead to unauthorized data access and privacy violations. This vulnerability has no impact if the deployment does not support multi-tenancy.

Assessing the Risk of CVE-2025-13475

Access Complexity Graph

The exploitability of CVE-2025-13475 depends on two key factors: attack complexity (the level of effort required to execute an exploit) and privileges required (the access level an attacker needs).

Exploitability Analysis for CVE-2025-13475

CVE-2025-13475 presents an accessible attack vector with minimal effort required. Restricting access controls and implementing security updates are critical to reducing exploitation risks.

Understanding AC and PR

A lower complexity and fewer privilege requirements make exploitation easier. Security teams should evaluate these aspects to determine the urgency of mitigation strategies, such as patch management and access control policies.

Attack Complexity (AC) measures the difficulty in executing an exploit. A high AC means that specific conditions must be met, making an attack more challenging, while a low AC means the vulnerability can be exploited with minimal effort.

Privileges Required (PR) determine the level of system access necessary for an attack. Vulnerabilities requiring no privileges are more accessible to attackers, whereas high privilege requirements limit exploitation to authorized users with elevated access.

CVSS Score Breakdown Chart

Above is the CVSS Sub-score Breakdown for CVE-2025-13475, illustrating how Base, Impact, and Exploitability factors combine to form the overall severity rating. A higher sub-score typically indicates a more severe or easier-to-exploit vulnerability.

CIA Impact Analysis

Below is the Impact Analysis for CVE-2025-13475, showing how Confidentiality, Integrity, and Availability might be affected if the vulnerability is exploited. Higher values usually signal greater potential damage.

  • Confidentiality: Low
    CVE-2025-13475 could lead to minor leaks of non-critical information without major privacy breaches.
  • Integrity: None
    CVE-2025-13475 poses no threat to data integrity.
  • Availability: None
    CVE-2025-13475 does not impact system availability.

CVE-2025-13475 References

External References

CWE Common Weakness Enumeration

CWE-288

CAPEC Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification

  • Directory Indexing CAPEC-127 An adversary crafts a request to a target that results in the target listing/indexing the content of a directory as output. One common method of triggering directory contents as output is to construct a request containing a path that terminates in a directory name rather than a file name since many applications are configured to provide a list of the directory's contents when such a request is received. An adversary can use this to explore the directory tree on a target as well as learn the names of files. This can often end up revealing test files, backup files, temporary files, hidden files, configuration files, user accounts, script contents, as well as naming conventions, all of which can be used by an attacker to mount additional attacks.
  • Exploitation of Thunderbolt Protection Flaws CAPEC-665 An adversary leverages a firmware weakness within the Thunderbolt protocol, on a computing device to manipulate Thunderbolt controller firmware in order to exploit vulnerabilities in the implementation of authorization and verification schemes within Thunderbolt protection mechanisms. Upon gaining physical access to a target device, the adversary conducts high-level firmware manipulation of the victim Thunderbolt controller SPI (Serial Peripheral Interface) flash, through the use of a SPI Programing device and an external Thunderbolt device, typically as the target device is booting up. If successful, this allows the adversary to modify memory, subvert authentication mechanisms, spoof identities and content, and extract data and memory from the target device. Currently 7 major vulnerabilities exist within Thunderbolt protocol with 9 attack vectors as noted in the Execution Flow.

Protect Your Infrastructure against CVE-2025-13475: Combat Critical CVE Threats

Stay updated with real-time CVE vulnerabilities and take action to secure your systems. Enhance your cybersecurity posture with the latest threat intelligence and mitigation techniques. Develop the skills necessary to defend against CVEs and secure critical infrastructures. Join the top cybersecurity professionals safeguarding today's infrastructures.

Other 5 Recently Published CVEs Vulnerabilities

  • CVE-2026-14629 – A flaw has been found in RT-Thread up to 5.2.2. Affected is the function read/write/sys_ioctl of the file components/lwp/lwp_syscall.c of the compo...
  • CVE-2026-14535 – In Trail of Bits fickling versions up to and including 0.1.11, the UnsafeImportsML analysis pass unconditionally calls AnalysisContext.shorten_code...
  • CVE-2026-14534 – Trail of Bits fickling versions up to and including 0.1.10 do not include the Python standard library modules _posixsubprocess, site, and atexit in...
  • CVE-2026-14628 – A vulnerability was detected in NousResearch hermes-agent up to 2026.5.16. This impacts the function extract_media of the file gateway/platforms/ba...
  • CVE-2026-14627 – A security vulnerability has been detected in NousResearch hermes-agent up to 0.15.2. This affects the function DiscordAdapter._is_allowed_user of ...